It’s Day 3 of the Colorado high school state track and field meet at Jeffco Stadium in Lakewood. The Denver Post is there throughout the weekend providing live coverage. Refresh this page for the latest updates and results, in addition to the daily schedule of events, which is at the bottom of this page.

Updates

(8:30 a.m.) Title time. This is it: The third and final day of the 2021 CHSAA state track and field championships … and it’s Sunday. What comes next will be a fast and furious ride to the finish line as 78 individuals, 20 relays and 10 teams are crowned state champions over the next 10 hours. There will be drama. There will be down-to-the-wire finishes. And there will probably be a few tears. No matter what, it should be a hoot. — Matt Schubert

Up-to-date championship results

5A boys

800: Drew Costelow (Valor Christian), 1:52.11. 3200: Drew Costelow (Valor Christian), 9:19.18. 4×200 relay: Grandview, 1:26.75. 4×800 relay: Cherokee Trail, 7:52.07. High jump: Daniel Thomason (Fruita Monument), 6-05.00. Long jump: Dontay Johnson (Fort Collins), 22-10.50. Pole vault: Jackson Wray (Legend), 15-06.00. Discus: Kevin Bruxvoort (Rocky Mountain), 169-00

5A girls

800: Kinsey Christianson (Cherry Creek), 2:07.25. 3200: Riley Stewart (Cherry Creek), 10:34.08. 4×200 relay: Eaglecrest, 1:40.66. 4×800 relay: Cherry Creek, 9:12.63. 800 medley relay: Chatfield, 1:46.40. High jump: Brooke Naughton (Fort Collins), 5-06.00. Long jump: Brooke Naughton (Fort Collins), 18-09.75. Pole vault: Lilly Nichols (Broomfield), 12-09.00. Discus: Kajsa Borrman (Loveland), 146-01. Shot put: Laura Davis (Fort Collins), 39-03.75.

4A boys

800: Zane Bergen (Niwot), 1:52.07. 3200: Connor McCormick (Longmont), 9:03.83*. 4×200: Erie, 1:28.45. 4×800 relay: Cheyenne Mountain, 7:50.31. High jump: Antoni Smith (Cheyenne Mountain), 6-08.00. Long jump: Caleb Johnson (Longmont), 22-00.5. Triple jump: Caleb Johnson (Longmont), 46-09.00. Shot put: Kyle Bigley (Pueblo Central),  55-03.75.

4A girls

800: Madison Shults (Niwot), 2:08.33. 3200: Eva Klingbeil (Niwot), 10:29.62. 4×200: Mullen, 1:42.75. 4×800 relay: Niwot, 9:24.75. 800 medley relay: Niwot, 1:48.80. High jump: Elizabeth Heumann (Thompson Valley), 5-04.00. Long jump: Agur Dwol (Mullen), 20-01.75. Triple jump: Agur Dwol (Mullen), 42-05.50+. Shot put: Giavonna Meeks (Northfield), 47-02.00.

3A boys

800: Brandon Bate (Liberty Common), 1:56.25. 3200: Logan Gullett (Eaton), 9:38.26. 4×200 relay: Holy Family, 1:27.86*. 4×800 relay: Frontier Academy, 8:11.44. Discus: Sam Johnson (Woodland Park), 137-02.  Pole vault: Justin Bate (Liberty Common), 13-06.00. Triple jump: Jordan Wenger (Classical Academy), 47-02.50. Shot put: Zayne Stam (Weld Central), 46-01.25.

3A girls

800: Katelyn Maley (Basalt), 2:13.27. 3200: Isabel Allori (Liberty Common), 10:57.69. 4×200: Liberty Common, 1:44.78. 4×800 relay: Berthoud, 9:29.85. 800 medley relay: Coal Ridge, 1:48.19. High jump: Sierra Haberman (Jefferson Academy), 5-06.00. Triple jump: Isabella Coscetti (Manitou Springs), 37-08.75. Discus: Melita Ferchau (Gunnison), 139-02.

2A boys

800: Jackson Neppl (St. Mary’s), 2:00.45. 3200: Tyler Ball (Lyons), 9:41.01. 4×200 relay: Centauri, 1:31.09. 4×800 relay: Ouray, 8:16.08. Long jump: Clay Robinson (Yuma), 21-10.50. Pole vault: Johnathan Mikita (Calhan), 14-00.50. Triple jump: Jeremiah Leeper (Limon), 42-07.50. Bryant Schoenthal (Wray), 177-06. Shot put: Mohamed Ibrahim (Wiggins), 59-10.00*.

2A girls

800: Jessica Black (Cedaredge), 2:17.79. 3200: Elle Stevens (Colorado Springs Chris.) 11:25.03. 4×200 relay: Hoehne, 1:48.03. 4×800 relay: Colorado Springs Christian, 10:16.01. 800 medley relay: Yuma, 1:54.96. High jump: Eboselulu Omofoma (Dayspring Christian), 5-05.50. Long jump: Jaysa Even (Banning Lewis), 17-01.25. Pole vault: Hannah Search (Platte Canyon), 10-05.00. Shot put: Correy Koellner (Holyoke), 39-04.00.

1A boys

800: Trevor Lewis (DeBeque), 2:02.54. 3200: Jack Nauman (Heritage Christian), 10:19.23. 4×200 relay: Sanford, 1:32.62*. 4×800 relay: Heritage Christian, 8:44.32. Long jump: Charlie Clapper (Stratton), 21-05.50. Triple jump: Konner Rowden-Stum (Hi-Plains), 42-00.00. Discus: Titus Glanz (Idalia), 143-06. Shot put: John  Hainer (Granada), 49-03.00.

1A girls

800: McKenzie Bartholomew (Cheraw), 2:28.36. 3200: Ainsley Stanton (Heritage Christian), 12:48.68. 4×200 relay: Fleming, 1:51.45. 4×800 relay: Sanford, 10:32.80. 800 medley relay: Heritage Christian, 1:52.27*. Pole vault: Alivia Weathers (Lone Star), 10-01.00. High jump: Maggie Haase (Eads), 5-00.00. Triple jump: Alivia Weathers (Lone Star), 35-03.25*. Discus: Zadie MacKey (Elbert), 137-07*.

*Class meet record, + State record

Related Articles

Preps |


Longmont’s Connor McCormick uses late kick to win Class 4A 3,200-meter title in dramatic fashion

Preps |


Wiggins’ Mohamed Ibrahim driven to succeed by family, friendly rival in Wray’s Bryant Schoenthal

Preps |


Why Devyn Priselac, born without a lower right arm, is heart and soul of Fort Collins track team: “Put yourself out there and prove everyone wrong”

Preps |


Colorado state track meet, Day 2: Live results from Jeffco Stadium

Preps |


CHSAA state track postponement creates team-building opportunities, and extra costs, for non-metro schools

Team standings entering Sunday

5A Boys: 1) Valor Christian 37, 2) Cherokee Trail 33, 3) Fort Collins 32, 4) Rocky Mountain 31, 5) Grandview 26.

5A Girls: 1) Cherry Creek 60, 2) Fort Collins 55, 3) Cherokee Trail 32.50, 4) Fairview 28, 5) Arapahoe 24.

4A Boys: 1) Longmont 54, 2) Cheyenne Mtn. 45, 3) Niwot 21, 3) Durango 21, 5) Battle Mountain 17.

4A Girls: 1) Niwot 86, 2) Mullen 37, 3) Mountain View 25, 4) Durango 22, 5) Battle Mountain 21.

3A Boys: 1) Classical Academy 41, 2) Eaton 32, 3) Frontier Academy 30.50, T4) Lutheran 28, T4) Liberty Common 28.

3A Girls: T1) Classical Academy 36, T1) Liberty Common 36, 3) Basalt 29, 4) Coal Ridge 28, 5) Berthoud 24.

2A Boys: 1) Lyons 37.50, 2) St. Mary’s 33, 3) Wray 31, 4) Wiggins 28, 5) Limon 26.

2A Girls: T1) Colorado Springs Christian 35, T1) Cedaredge 35, 3) Banning Lewis Academy 33, 4) Wray 30, 5) Platte Canyon 26.

1A Boys: 1) Heritage Christian 62, 2) Cheyenne Wells 41, 3) Stratton 28, T4) Granada 19, T4) Cheraw 19.

1A Girls: 1) Heritage Christian 62, 2) Merino 41, 3) Simla 30.50. 4) Idalia 29, 5) Lone Star 28

Saturday headlines

Why Devyn Priselac, born without a lower right arm, is heart and soul of Fort Collins track team
Wiggins’ Mohamed Ibrahim driven to succeed by family, friendly rival in Wray’s Bryant Schoenthal
State track briefs: Longmont’s Connor McCormick uses late kick to win Class 4A 3,200-meter title in dramatic fashion
Colorado state track meet, Day 2: Results from Jeffco Stadium

Thursday headlines

Mullen senior Agur Dwol, nation’s top girls triple jumper, breaks state meet record
Coal Ridge’s ascension from bare-bones track program to Class 3A title contender on display at Jeffco Stadium
State Track briefs: Vista Ridge’s Brandon Hills looks to show off athleticism; Northfield’s Giavonna Meeks wows crowd in 4A shot put
Colorado state track meet, Day 1: Results from Jeffco Stadium

Sunday’s Schedule

Track

Time
Class
Gender
Event
Qualification

9:30 a.m.
4A
Girls
100m Hurdles
FINAL

9:33 a.m.
2A
Girls
100m Hurdles
FINAL

9:37 a.m.
1A
Girls
100m Hurdles
FINAL

9:40 a.m.
5A
Girls
100m Hurdles
FINAL

9:44 a.m.
3A
Girls
100m Hurdles
FINAL

9:50 a.m.
4A
Boys
110m Hurdles
FINAL

9:53 a.m.
2A
Boys
110m Hurdles
FINAL

9:57 a.m.
1A
Boys
110m Hurdles
FINAL

10 a.m.
5A
Boys
110m Hurdles
FINAL

10:04 a.m.
3A
Boys
110m Hurdles
FINAL

10:15 a.m.
Officials Awards

10:30 a.m.
4A
Girls
100m Dash
FINAL

10:33 a.m.
4A
Boys
100m Dash
FINAL

10:37 a.m.
2A
Girls
100m Dash
FINAL

10:40 a.m.
2A
Boys
100m Dash
FINAL

10:43 a.m.
1A
Girls
100m Dash
FINAL

10:47 a.m.
1A
Boys
100m Dash
FINAL

10:50 a.m.
5A
Girls
100m Dash
FINAL

10:53 a.m.
5A
Boys
100m Dash
FINAL

10:57 a.m.
3A
Girls
100m Dash
FINAL

11 a.m.
3A
Boys
100m Dash
FINAL

11:10 a.m.
4A
Girls
1600m Run
FINAL

11:20 a.m.
4A
Boys
1600m Run
FINAL

11:30  a.m.
4A
Girls
400m Dash
FINAL

11:33 a.m.
4A
Boys
400m Dash
FINAL

11:37 a.m.
2A
Girls
400m Dash
FINAL

11:40 a.m.
2A
Boys
400m Dash
FINAL

11:43 a.m.
1A
Girls
400m Dash
FINAL

11:47 a.m.
1A
Boys
400m Dash
FINAL

11:50 a.m.
5A
Girls
400m Dash
FINAL

11:53 a.m.
5A
Boys
400m Dash
FINAL

11:57 a.m.
3A
Girls
400m Dash
FINAL

Noon
3A
Boys
400m Dash
FINAL

12:10 p.m.
1A
Girls
1600m Run
FINAL

12:20 p.m.
1A
Boys
1600m Run
FINAL

12:50 p.m.
2A
Girls
1600m Run
FINAL

1 p.m.
2A
Boys
1600m Run
FINAL

1:10 p.m.
4A
Girls
200m Dash
FINAL

1:14 p.m.
4A
Boys
200m Dash
FINAL

1:18 p.m.
2A
Girls
200m Dash
FINAL

1:22 p.m.
2A
Boys
200m Dash
FINAL

1:26 p.m.
1A
Girls
200m Dash
FINAL

1:30 p.m.
1A
Boys
200m Dash
FINAL

1:34 p.m.
5A
Girls
200m Dash
FINAL

1:38 p.m.
5A
Boys
200m Dash
FINAL

1:42 p.m.
3A
Girls
200m Dash
FINAL

1:46 p.m.
3A
Boys
200m Dash
FINAL

2 p.m.
4A
Girls
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:03 p.m.
2A
Girls
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:07 p.m.
1A
Girls
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:10 p.m.
5A
Girls
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:14 p.m.
3A
Girls
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:20 p.m.
4A
Boys
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:23 p.m.
2A
Boys
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:27 p.m.
1A
Boys
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:30 p.m.
5A
Boys
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:34 p.m.
3A
Boys
300m Hurdles
FINAL

2:45 p.m.
5A
Girls
1600m Run
FINAL

2:55 p.m.
5A
Boys
1600m Run
FINAL

3:05 p.m.
4A
Girls
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:10 p.m.
4A
Boys
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:15 p.m.
2A
Girls
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:20 p.m.
2A
Boys
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:25 p.m.
1A
Girls
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:30 p.m.
1A
Boys
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:35 p.m.
5A
Girls
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:40 p.m.
5A
Boys
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:45 p.m.
3A
Girls
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

3:50 p.m.
3A
Boys
4 X 100m Relay
FINAL

4:05 p.m.
3A
Girls
1600m Run
FINAL

4:15 p.m.
3A
Boys
1600m Run
FINAL

4:25 p.m.
4A
Girls
4 X 400m (heats against time)
FINAL

4:33 p.m.
4A
Boys
4 X 400m (heats against time)
FINAL

4:40 p.m.
2A
Girls
4 X 400m (heats against time)
FINAL

4:48 p.m.
2A
Boys
4 X 400m (heats against time)
FINAL

4:55 p.m.
1A
Girls
4 X 400m
FINAL

5:03 p.m.
1A
Boys
4 X 400m
FINAL

5:10 p.m.
5A
Girls
4 X 400m (heats against time)
FINAL

5:18 p.m.
5A
Boys
4 X 400m (heats against time)
FINAL

5:25 p.m.
3A
Girls
4 X 400m (heats against time)
FINAL

5:33 p.m.
3A
Boys
4 X 400m (heats against time)
FINAL

Field

Event
Class
Gender
Time

Pole Vault
1A
Boys
8:30 a.m.

4A
Boys
11 a.m.

4A
Girls
1:30 p.m.

Long Jump
1A
Girls
8:30 a.m.

3A
Boys
10 a.m.

3A
Girls
1 p.m.

Triple Jump
5A
Boys
8:30 a.m.

5A
Girls
11 a.m.

2A
Girls
2 p.m.

High Jump
3A
Boys
8:30 a.m.

2A
Boys
11 a.m.

1A
Boys
1:30 p.m.

Shot put
1A
Girls
8:30 a.m.

5A
Boys
10:30 a.m.

3A
Girls
12:30 p.m.

Discus
2A
Girls
8:30 a.m.

4A
Boys
11 a.m.

4A
Girls
1:30 p.m.

Leave A Comment