It’s Day 1 of the Colorado high school state track and field meet at Jeffco Stadium in Lakewood. The Denver Post is there throughout the weekend providing live coverage. Refresh this page for the latest updates and results, in addition to the daily schedule of events, which is at the bottom of this page.

Class 5A state track: Grandview boys favored to repeat; Riley Stewart and Cherry Creek the girls frontrunners
Colorado state track meet primer: Storylines, returning champions and what to know ahead of this weekend

Updates

(8 a.m.) Here we go. The first day of state track is off and running, and it might be the only one of the three to top 60 degrees. Outside of a few distance and relay finals, today is a day mostly reserved for field championship events and preliminary races. A few things we’ll have our eye on: 1) Mullen senior Agur Dwol, owner of the nation’s longest girls triple jump mark (41 feet, 11.75 inches), will compete in her specialty just 30 minutes into the meet; 2) At roughly the same time, Cherry Creek distance runner Riley Stewart will look to defend the first of her three 2021 5A titles: the 3,200 meters. — Matt Schubert

Thursday’s Schedule

Track

Time
Class
Gender
Event
Qualification

8:00 a.m.
5A
Girls
800m Medley Relay
Prelims

8:10 a.m.
4A
Girls
800m Medley Relay
Prelims

8:25 a.m.
5A
Girls
100m Dash
Prelims

8:30 a.m.
5A
Boys
100m Dash
Prelims

8:35 a.m.
4A
Girls
100m Dash
Prelims

8:40 a.m.
4A
Boys
100m Dash
Prelims

8:45 a.m.
5A
Girls
3200m Run
FINAL

9:00 a.m.
5A
Boys
3200m Run
FINAL

9:15 a.m.
5A
Girls
4 X 200m Relay
Prelims

9:25 a.m.
5A
Boys
4 X 200m Relay
Prelims

9:35 a.m.
4A
Girls
4 X 200m Relay
Prelims

9:45 a.m.
4A
Boys
4 X 200m Relay
Prelims

9:55 a.m.
5A
Girls
100m Hurdles
Prelims

10:00 a.m.
4A
Girls
100m Hurdles
Prelims

10:05 a.m.
5A
Boys
110m Hurdles
Prelims

10:10 a.m.
4A
Boys
110m Hurdles
Prelims

10:25 a.m.
5A
Girls
4 X 800m Relay
FINAL

10:40 a.m.
5A
Boys
4 X 800m Relay
FINAL

10:55 a.m.
4A
Girls
4 X 800m Relay
FINAL

11:10 a.m.
4A
Boys
4 X 800m Relay
FINAL

11:25 a.m.
Geoffrey Zaragoza Special Olympic 100m

11:45 a.m.
100m Paralympic

Noon
5A
Girls
200m Dash
Prelims

12:05 p.m.
5A
Boys
200m Dash
Prelims

12:10 p.m.
4A
Girls
200m Dash
Prelims

12:15 p.m.
4A
Boys
200m Dash
Prelims

12:25 p.m.
200m Paralympic/Special Olympic

12:40 p.m.
Break

1:00 p.m.
5A
Girls
400m Dash
Prelims

1:08 p.m.
5A
Boys
400m Dash
Prelims

1:15 p.m.
4A
Girls
400m Dash
Prelims

1:23 p.m.
4A
Boys
400m Dash
Prelims

2:00 p.m.
3A
Girls
800m Medley Relay
Prelims

2:10 p.m.
2A
Girls
800m Medley Relay
Prelims

2:20 p.m.
1A
Girls
800m Medley Relay
FINAL

2:30 p.m.
3A
Girls
100m Dash
Prelims

2:35 p.m.
3A
Boys
100m Dash
Prelims

2:40 p.m.
2A
Girls
100m Dash
Prelims

2:45 p.m.
2A
Boys
100m Dash
Prelims

2:50 p.m.
Break

3:05 p.m.
Break

3:20 p.m.
3A
Girls
4 X 200m Relay
Prelims

3:30 p.m.
3A
Boys
4 X 200m Relay
Prelims

3:40 p.m.
2A
Girls
4 X 200m Relay
Prelims

3:50 p.m.
2A
Boys
4 X 200m Relay
Prelims

4:00 p.m.
3A
Girls
100m Hurdles
Prelims

4:05 p.m.
2A
Girls
100m Hurdles
Prelims

4:10 p.m.
3A
Boys
110m Hurdles
Prelims

4:15 p.m.
2A
Boys
110m Hurdles
Prelims

4:30 p.m.
3A
Girls
4 X 800m Relay
FINAL

4:45 p.m.
3A
Boys
4 X 800m Relay
FINAL

5:00 p.m.
2A
Girls
4 X 800m Relay
FINAL

5:15 p.m.
2A
Boys
4 X 800m Relay
FINAL

5:30 p.m.
1A
Girls
3200m Run
FINAL

5:50 p.m.
1A
Boys
3200m Run
FINAL

6:05 p.m.
3A
Girls
200m Dash
Prelims

6:10 p.m.
3A
Boys
200m Dash
Prelims

6:15 p.m.
2A
Girls
200m Dash
Prelims

6:20 p.m.
2A
Boys
200m Dash
Prelims

6:30 p.m.
3A
Girls
3200m Run
FINAL

6:45 p.m.
3A
Boys
3200m Run
FINAL

7:05 p.m.
3A
Girls
400m Dash
Prelims

7:13 p.m.
3A
Boys
400m Dash
Prelims

7:20 p.m.
2A
Girls
400m Dash
Prelims

7:28 p.m.
2A
Boys
400m Dash
Prelims

Field

Event
Class
Gender
Time

Pole Vault
5A
Boys
8:30 a.m.

5A
Girls
11:30 a.m.

3A
Boys
2:00 p.m.

1A
Girls
4:30 p.m.

Long Jump
5A
Girls
8:30 a.m.

5A
Boys
11:30 a.m.

2A
Boys
2:00 p.m.

1A
Boys
4:00 p.m.

Triple Jump
4A
Girls
8:30 a.m.

4A
Boys
11:00 a.m.

3A
Boys
2:30 p.m.

3A
Girls
4:00 p.m.

High Jump
4A
Boys
8:30 a.m.

4A
Girls
11:00 a.m.

3A
Girls
1:30 p.m.

2A
Girls
4:00 p.m.

Shot put
4A
Boys
8:30 a.m.

4A
Girls
11:30 a.m.

2A
Boys
2:00 p.m.

1A
Boys
4:00 p.m.

Discus
5A
Boys
8:30 a.m.

5A
Girls
11:00 a.m.

3A
Boys
1:30 p.m.

1A
Girls
4:00 p.m.

Leave A Comment